Skip to content
Skip to content

Preliminary Program Schedule
As of 2/1/2017

Tuesday — May 2

11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Facilities Tour
  • BNSF Chicago Corwith Intermodal Facility
  • J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. — Chicago Maintenance & Repair and Driver Operations Facility
  • REMPREX Remote Operations Center
Buses begin loading at 11:00 a.m.
12:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Golf Outing — Cog Hill Golf & Country Club
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Registration Open
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Golf Outing Cookout — Cog Hill Golf & Country Club

Wednesday — May 3

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Task Force Meetings (closed)
7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Registration Open
8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:45 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Welcome Remarks
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Opening General Session
“By the Numbers — A Look at Intermodal Business and Trends”
  • Speaker:
  • Pat Casey, Vice President, Fleet Management, TTX Company

“Federal Partner Update”
  • Moderator:
  • Val Noel, Executive Vice President – Chief Operations Officer, TRAC Intermodal
  • Speakers:
  • William Doyle, Commissioner, Federal Maritime Commission
  • Jack Van Steenburg, Assistant Administrator and Chief Safety Officer, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Roundtables
“Components of a Terminal Operations Data Portal”
  • Facilitators:
  • William Doyle, Commissioner, Federal Maritime Commission
  • Dr. Noel Hacegaba, Chief Commercial and Operations Officer, Port of Long Beach
“Roadside Inspection Exercise”
  • Facilitator:
  • Sergeant Nate Miller, Illinois State Police
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Networking Luncheon
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Roundtables
“Driver Vehicle Inspection Reporting: Are We Making Progress?”
  • Facilitators:
  • Dave Hensal, President & Chief Operating Officer, Eagle Systems, Inc.
  • Mike Pagel, Manager, Industry Projects & Measures, BNSF Railway Company
“Improving Intermodal Chassis Mechanics Training Practices and Procedures”
  • Facilitator:
  • Marty Summers, General Manager, Maintenance Administration, Consolidated Chassis Management, LLC
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Networking Break
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. General Session
“FMCSA IEP and Motor Carrier Audit Reviews and Results”
  • Facilitators:
  • Chelsea Casteneda, Safety Operations Program Manager, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
  • Kevin Hall, Special Agent, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Networking Reception w/Supplier Showcase

Thursday —
May 4

7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Registration Open
7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Operations Committee Meeting (open to all)
Operations Committee Education Presentation — ELD Implementation: The Effects of the Rule and How ELD Data Can Enhance Intermodal Operations
  • Presenter:
  • Gary Cornelius, Vice President of Business Development, TCW, Inc.
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Networking Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Maintenance & Repair Committee Meeting (open to all)
M&R Committee Education Presentation — The Latest Advancements in Training Tools and Techniques: What are the Options and How Can They be Applied to M&R?
  • Presenter:
  • Michael Compisi, Vice President, Operations, Pro-MECH Learning Systems
Back to Top