Privacy Policy

Download a printable copy of IANA's Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 4, 2018

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Notice explains how the Intermodal Association of North America (IANA) collects and processes your Personal Data. It informs you of the kinds of information and data collected about your company and/or its employees and drivers, with whom that information or data is shared, and how it is responsibly protected. Examples are provided in this Privacy Notice of the types of information or data collected, the purposes for which it is collected, and the security measures taken by IANA to prevent the disclosure of that information or data to unauthorized third persons.

Each time you use our Site, the current version of the Privacy Notice will apply. Accordingly, whenever you use our Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Notice (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last version. This Privacy Notice is applicable to all Site visitors, registered users, and all other users of our Site.

“Personal Data” is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

By visiting www.intermodal.org, www.intermodalexpo.com, or www.uiia.org, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the processes and policies referred to in this Privacy Notice.

WHO WE ARE

IANA is the only organization that represents the combined interests of the intermodal freight transportation industry. Our Mission is to promote the growth of efficient intermodal freight transportation through innovation, education and dialogue.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, please contact us using the “Contact Us” option on our Site. Alternatively, you can contact us by mail at 11785 Beltsville Drive, Suite 1100, Calverton, MD 20705, by email at iana@intermodal.org or by phone at 301-982-3400.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

IANA is dedicated to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of certain types of personal data you may provide.

In addition to administering the Uniform Intermodal Interchange and Facilities Access Agreement (UIIA), Street Interchange Application (SIA), Terminal Feed Service (TFS), Equipment Return Location Directory (ERLD), Intermodal Driver Database (IDD), Intermodal Tractor Registry (ITR), Global Intermodal Equipment Registry (GIER), Driver Vehicle Inspection Report (DVIR) Services, Driver Vehicle Examination Report (DVER) Services and Bad Order Equipment Status (BOES) Service, IANA offers various publications, services and information to its members, customers, program participants, and/or the public regarding the intermodal industry. The personal data provided by you is in response to IANA's responsibilities under the UIIA, SIA, TFS, ERLD, IDD, ITR, GIER, DVIR, DVER and BOES programs, or for membership-related products, programs and services and shared by IANA with its members and other authorized persons in furtherance of the goals, development and growth of the intermodal industry.

IANA may collect and process the following personal data you provide:

  • Your contact information, such as name, title, company name, address, phone number, fax number, email address.
  • Membership information including type of company, revenue, website.
  • Purchase information, event attendance, committee participation.
  • Website visitation information for purposes of improving content and layout.

IANA collects the following categories of information about its members, event attendees, visitors to IANA’s websites, and/or participants in the UIIA, SIA, TFS, ERLD, IDD, ITR, GIER, DVIR, DVER and BOES programs:

  1. Annual Member Update information including contact information and annual intermodal revenue;
  2. Contact information for equipment providers, motor carriers and insurance agents in addition to motor carrier insurance information required under the UIIA. Individual motor carrier company information also comprises the IANA Motor Carrier Database. Additional equipment provider and motor carrier contact information is also collected under the SIA, TFA, ERLD, DVIR, DVER and BOES programs. Motor carrier furnished specific driver and truck information is collected under the IDD and ITR services.;
  3. Data and statistics from Intermodal Marketing Companies and Railroads concerning shipment volumes, shipment revenues, traffic lanes and equipment types, that is aggregated and published by IANA in its quarterly "Intermodal Market Trends and Statistics;"
  4. Information from Railroads regarding the locations of their intermodal facilities and contacts for publication in IANA's "North American Intermodal Facilities Directory" available on IANA's website;
  5. Publicly available information relating to Intermodal Equipment (IME) collected and maintained in the Global Intermodal Equipment Registry for the purpose of identifying the responsible Intermodal Equipment Provider (IEP) for specific pieces of intermodal equipment. The chassis information is also utilized for completion of the Driver Vehicle Inspection Report;
  6. Event registration data for webinars, the annual Intermodal Operations & Maintenance Business Meeting and the Intermodal EXPO;
  7. Website visitor information.

With regard to each of your visits to the Site we will automatically collect the following information:

  1. Technical information
  2. Information about your visit

Non-Personal Data

We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser and we may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Site, including, without limitation:

  1. IP addresses
  2. Browser type and plug-in details
  3. Device type (e.g., desktop, laptop, tablet, phone, etc.)
  4. Operating system
  5. Local time zone

We may use non-personal data for various business purposes such as providing customer service, fraud prevention, market research, and improving our Site. Please check your web browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

Cookies

Like many websites, our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to analyze the use of the Site to customize and improve the content and the layout of the Site. When you first access the Site, you will receive a message advising you that cookies are in use. By continuing to browse the Site, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Notice.

You do not have to accept our cookies and can block them by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. You may also delete them after they have been placed on your hard drive. If you do not accept or delete our cookies, some areas of the Site that you access may take more time to work or may not function properly. For more information about cookies, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies
  2. Analytical/performance cookies
  3. Functionality cookies
  4. Targeting cookies
  5. Third-party cookies

How we use your personal data

Except with regard to the information required under the UIIA, SIA, TFS, ERLD, IDD, ITR, GIER, DVIR, DVER and BOES programs from participants, you may decide either not to provide the requested information or to direct that it not be shared as identified in this Notice. However, should you decide not to supply the requested information or opt-out of its intended use by IANA, you may lose a valuable opportunity to have accessible information of critical importance to your company in the conduct of its intermodal business.

Other than the information required because of your membership in IANA, event/webinar attendance, subscriptions or participation in the UIIA, SIA, TFS, ERLD, IDD, ITR, GIER, DVIR, DVER and/or BOES programs, if you prefer not to share other requested information or data obtained from you with others, you may direct IANA not to do so by advising David Garofalo, IANA's Director of Marketing and Communications, at david.garofalo@intermodal.org or by calling 301-982-3400, ext. 357. Your request not to share your information or data will be processed within seven business days and will remain in effect until such time as you direct IANA otherwise. You also may request access to the personal data IANA currently maintains. If you wish to have your personal information permanently removed, IANA will provide notice of compliance with your request.

We will only process your Personal Data, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, except where such interests are overridden by your rights and interests.

Personal Data you give to us

We will use this Personal Data:

  1. to carry out our obligations arising from your membership, or any other contract entered into between you and us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  2. to respond to your questions and provide related services;
  3. to provide you with information about other events, products and services we offer, provided you have not opted-out of receiving that information;
  4. in IANA's publicly-available Intermodal Marketplace digital buyer’s guide;
  5. in the Member Center’s Membership Directory section of the Association’s website, made available only to IANA members;
  6. in standing committee rosters publicly available in the Committees and Task Forces section of the website;
  7. for events, where attendee information is used for badge processing and to provide event-related materials, information on speakers, sponsors, exhibitors and for networking opportunities;
  8. by event sponsors and exhibitors to promote their products and services, provided you have not opted-out of receiving that information by event authorized third parties that furnish booth-related services.
  9. to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about events, products or services we feel may interest you, provided you have given your consent;
  10. to notify you about changes to our services; and
  11. to ensure that content from our Site is presented most effectively for you and your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this Personal Data:

  1. to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  2. to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer;
  3. as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  4. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  5. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information collected from members about their annual intermodal revenues is gathered only for the purposes of assessing Association membership dues, is maintained internally, and is not disclosed to any affiliated or nonaffiliated parties.

All proceedings of the Intermodal Interchange Executive Committee are considered privileged and confidential. This would include but not be limited to: all documents and correspondence, written or electronic, relating to the administration of the Uniform Intermodal Interchange and Facilities Access Agreement; the identity of modal representatives that have either served in the past or are currently serving on the IIEC; and specific discussions of the Committee in the course of administering the UIIA.

WHEN WE SHARE AND WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice with:

  • a member of our group
  • partners, suppliers and subcontractors
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and development of our websites
  • trusted third-party companies

Under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where IANA shares personal data with third-party vendors, those vendors are required to only process personal data on your documented instructions, to ensure its employees are subject to confidentiality requirements, and to implant adequate security measures to protect personal data.

Information obtained about motor carrier insurance coverages, as required under the UIIA, is provided to Equipment Provider participants in the UIIA including their designated terminals, container yards, and/or depots.

Intermodal driver information collected from UIIA Motor Carrier participants is compiled in IANA's IDD and is available to IDD program subscribers only. Specific driver identification information is also available to ITR and DVIR subscribers. Basic contact information on UIIA participants is available through the Motor Carrier Database and is available to the public on a purchased basis.

Information obtained regarding railroad intermodal terminal facilities is published on IANA's website and is available to the public.

Information collected from Intermodal Marketing Companies and Railroads about shipment volumes and revenues, and traffic lanes and equipment types are not disclosed to the public except in aggregated form on a subscription or purchased basis as published in IANA’s "Intermodal Market Trends and Statistics."

We will not sell your Personal Data to third parties.

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will store your Personal Data, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed. We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data quickly upon request.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you service, contact us at iana@intermodal.org. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. [Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Storage

The Personal Data that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Data is submitted through our Site, it will be transferred to our servers in the United States and that the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws in place.

ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION — SECURITY MEASURES

Although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

We are headquartered in the United States. Your Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our partners, third-parties, or service providers. If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. By using our Service, you consent to any transfer of this information.

As identified previously, certain information is made available to the public upon request or through IANA's website. However, information that is required to be disclosed under the UIIA is available only to participants and must be accessed by a password or through an electronic data interchange. The IDD is accessible only to program subscribers.

Information collected from members on annual intermodal revenues is made available to IANA's employees solely for membership billing purposes. IANA employees also have access to information supplied about traffic volumes, shipment revenues, traffic lanes and equipment types to prepare aggregated data for publication in “Intermodal Market Trends and Statistics.” IANA maintains internal policies against unauthorized disclosure or use of any individual member information by its employees. Further, IANA's employees are bound by those policies to access member and participant information only for legitimate business purposes and to keep information about your company confidential.

IANA respects the proprietary and/or confidential nature of the various categories of information and data provided to it and makes every effort to ensure against unauthorized access or use of that information and data. Those safeguards continue even should a member or participant terminate its relationship with IANA.

YOUR RIGHTS

European Residents — Opting-in

Due to GDPR, if you are an EU resident, please:

Correction and Removal

If any of the information that we have about you is incorrect, or you wish to have information (including Personal Data) removed from our records, please contact us at iana@intermodal.org.

Opting Out

Additionally, if you prefer not to receive marketing messages from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing message that you receive, or by sending a message to us at iana@intermodal.org.

For European Residents

As outlined in the GDPR regulations, you have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right by contacting us using the Contact Us section on our Site, or by sending a message to us at iana@intermodal.org.

Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  1. request access to your Personal Data
  2. request correction of your Personal Data
  3. request erasure of your Personal Data
  4. object to processing of your Personal Data
  5. request restriction of processing your Personal Data
  6. request transfer of your Personal Data

In addition, where you believe that IANA has not complied with its obligations under this Privacy Notice or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the Contact Us section on our Site, or by sending a message to us at iana@intermodal.org.

Your Californian Rights

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Data with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Data to IANA, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at one of the following addresses:

By e-mail: iana@intermodal.org.

or

IANA
11785 Beltsville Drive, Suite 1100
Calverton, MD 20705
Attn: California Privacy Rights

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes IANA makes to the Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page of our website and where appropriate, notification may be sent by email.